Home » Hit Songs Collection » A. R. Rahman Songs Collection | A. R. Rahman Hit Songs

A. R. Rahman Songs Collection | A. R. Rahman Hit Songs

A. R. Rahman Songs Collection | A. R. Rahman Hit Songs

A. R. Rahman Biography

Birth Name: A.S. Dileep Kumar

Also known as: A. R. Rahman, Allah Rakha Rahman,  A.R.R, Mozart of Madras, Isai Puyal

Date of Birth: 6 January 1967

Birth place: Madras, India

Father’s Name: R.K. Shekhar

Mother’s Name: Kareema (Born Kasturi)

Occupation: Singer, compose, songwriter, music director, songwriter, arranger, conductor

Started Work: 1992-present

Genres: Film scores, dance, classical, electronic

Instruments: Vocals  guitar, drums, harpejji, percussion, continnum fingerboard, keyboard, piano, goblet drum, accordion, concert harp.

Background

6 January 1967 A. R. Rahman was born in Madras, India. His father name is R.K. Shekhar who was a film-score composer and conductor for Tamil and Malayalam films. A. R. Rahman assisted his father in his studio. By  playing keyboard A. R. Rahman started is career in his father’s studio. At the age of nine (1976) Rahman lost his father. His father was the only earning person of their family. After his father’s death, with the help of his mother Kareema (Born Kasturi) Rahman became the arranger for bands such as Roots with his childhood friends and founded the rock group Nemesis Avenue. A. R. Rahman is married Saira Banu and has three children: Khatija, Rahima and Ameen.

Watch A. R. Rahman Life Story

Soundtracks

A. R. Rahman approached by director Mani Ratnam to compose the score and soundtrack for his Tamil film ‘Roja” and that was the starting of his career. Rahman’s career began in 1992 and from then to present he made lots of hits albums and single tracks. He work’s in different countries movies and achieved so many award. A.R Rahaman’s great break was “jai Ho” from the movie of “Slumdog Millionaire”. In 2008 this song was the best hit song  of A.R. Rahman. He achieved a Golden globe and two Academy Awards for this hit song.

In this year he also made a hit song  which was “Jaane tu… Ya Jaane Na”, from the film  Jaane tu… Ya Jaane Na. In 2009 he score for his first Hollywood film which was ” Couples Retreat”. 2014 was one of the busiest year for A.R.Rahman. In this year he worked for 12 films in various languages like “Mahi Ve”from the movie “Highway”, animated film “Kochadaiyaan”, Rajnikanth starrer directed film “Soundarya Rajnikanth” and many more. A.R. Rahman has made lots of songs and some of them are very noticeable like “Enna Sona” from the movie ” Ok jannu”, “Tum Ho” from the movie” Rockstar”, “Kun Fayakun” from the film ” Rockstar”,”Chiyya Chaiyya”,” Nadaan parindey” from the film “Rockstar”,” Rehna Tu” from the movie “Delhi 6” and many more.

Achievements

  • In 1992 he won the best music director Award for the film “Roja”.
  • In 1993 he won the Best music director Award for the film “Gentleman”.
  • In 1994 he won the Best music director Award for the film “kadhalan”.
  • In 1995 he won the Best Music Director Award for the ” kadhalan”.
  • In 1996 he won the Best music director Award for the film “minsara Kanavu”.
  • In 1999 he won the Best music director Award for the film “Sangamam”.
  • In 2000 he won the Best Music Director Award for the film “Taal”.
  • In 2002 he won the Best Music Award for the for the film “Lagaan: Once upon a time in Mumbai”.
  • In 2003 he won the Best Music Direction Award for the film “Kannathil Muthamittal”
  • In 2007 he achived three Awards- Best Music Director Award, Best Background Score Award, Best Song recording Award for the film ” Rang De Basanti”
  • In 2008 he won the Best use of Music Award for the film ” Slamdog Millionaire”.
  • In 2009 he won the Best Background Music Award for the film ” Jodha Akbar”.
  • In 2009 he won the Best Music Award for the song “Jaane tu… Ya Jaane Na”.
  • In 2009 he won the Best Original Song Written for a Film Award for the fim ” Slamdog Millionaire”.
  • In 2012 he won the Best Background Score and Best Music Director Award for the film “Rockstar”.
  • In 2015 he won the Best Music director for the film ” Kadal”.
  • In 2016 he won the Best Music director Award for the film “I”.

Director Baz Luhrmann Said for A.R.Rahman :

“I had come to the music of A. R. Rahman through the emotional and haunting score of Bombay and the wit and celebration of Lagaan. But the more of AR’s music I encountered the more I was to be amazed at the sheer diversity of styles: from swinging brass bands to triumphant anthems; from joyous pop to West-End musicals. Whatever the style , A. R. Rahman’s music always possesses a profound sense of humanity and spirit, qualities that inspire me the most.”

A. R. Rahman Songs Download

We Have Create a List of A. R. Rahman’s Hit Songs Collection. This List Will Updated Day By Day.

Song NameMovie Name / Album Download
Khwaja Mere KhwajaJodhaa Akbar128kbps
Nadaan ParindeyRockstar128kbps
ZariyaCoke Studio128kbps
Tere BinaGuru128kbps
Maa Tujhe SalamIndependence Day Special128kbps
Maahi VeHighway128kbps
Tu HaiMohenjo Daro128kbps
Kun Faaya KunRockstar128kbps
RoobarooRang De Basanti128kbps
Thai Mannai VanakkamVande Mataram128kbps
Ok Jaanu TitleOk Jaanu128kbps
A. R. Rahman Songs Collection | A. R. Rahman Hit Songs


Speak Your Mind